日本人インターンシップ研修生の受入にご興味のある企業様へ

キャリアエクスチェンジでは、海外でグローバルに展開される企業様へ、即戦力となる日本語スピーカー人材を提供するべく、以下のようなサービスをご用意しております。

1.日本にてキャリアのある人材をご紹介

日本での業務経験だけでなく、ビジネスマナーの心得もあるため、即戦力として活躍できます。
またキャリアエクスチェンジ日本オフィスにてカウンセリングをいたしますので、採用活動のために日本まで出向く手間がかかりません。

2.候補者へビザ・現地生活に関する情報提供

自社で採用活動をされると、候補者の方からビザや現地での生活情報に関して、あれこれと質問を受けることがあります。
キャリアエクスチェンジでは事前にビザや現地生活の情報提供、現地生活開始に必須の滞在先などの手配に関してのサポートをしておりますので、そういった煩わしい対応なしで人材を採用できます。

3.意欲のある人材をご紹介

海外勤務経験があるコンサルタントが、全ての候補者のカウンセリングを行い、海外でチャレンジする意志の強い方、明確なキャリアプランをお持ちの方のみをご紹介します。

また、最近は日本人大学生の在学中のインターンシップが日本でも浸透してきており、海外の企業インターンシップにチャレンジしたいという気概のある大学生も多くおります。
正直即戦力とはなりえないところではありますが、これからの日本をしょって立つ日本の若者に、海外経験を得れるという貴重な機会を提供してしていただけるという企業様がありましたら、ぜひお声掛けください。

お問い合わせはこちらから

お問い合わせを心待ちにしております。

株式会社キャリアエクスチェンジ 代表取締役 高橋典子

For US Employer Seeking J1 Interns
アメリカJ-1ビザでの人材採用をお考えの企業様へ

1. Hiring a well qualified interns/trainees from JapanIn today’s highly competitive economy, U.S. companies often want to internationalize their business through diversity in the workplace and the development of contacts and clientele in other countries. International trainees can help companies achieve these goals. Career Exchange Inc.(CE) recruits highly qualified professional individuals from Japan, and we work with several NPOs authorized by the U.S. government to issue all the information and legal documentation required to obtain J-1 Exchange Visitor Visas for the training in the United States. Qualified individuals (21-38 years old) may complete paid or unpaid practical training at a company in the U.S. for 6~18 months through our programs. Small to midsize businesses, non-profit organizations, cultural institutions, hotels and resorts participate in J1 Visa internship program. Host employers benefit from the cultural diversity, knowledge and enthusiasm trainees and interns from Japan contribute to the workplace. These businesses also recognize the importance of education and training by providing program participants with outstanding opportunities for career development. Trainees and interns in the U.S. are able to perfect their English language skills while developing their confidence, independence and cultural sensitivity so that they are better prepared to build a career in their home countries.

2. Globalize Your Workplace CE invites you to participate in J1 Visa internship program at no cost to you. Add an international perspective to your workplace by hosting an international trainee or intern. we will provide the J-1 Visa sponsorship and your company will be able to have multilingual interns and trainees from Japan to interact with your employees and clients. Your organization will have the opportunity to learn about a different culture. All applicants placed by CE in American companies have gone through an extensive screening process. They are all interviewed in person by CE and have proved to be fluent in English, enthusiastic, adaptable and eager to gain practical experience in the United States.

3. Requirements for Host Company

1) The company that has the followings.

1. Dun and Bradstreet (D&B) number : Please visit http://www.dnb.com for details and how to apply for the D&B number. Can get the number within 24 hours.

2. Employer Identification Number (EIN)

3. Website : To verify address, phone number, nature of business etc

4. Verification of Workman’s Compensation Insurance Policy

5. More than 25 employees or 3 million US Dollars in annual revenue. The new host employers that have fewer than 25 employees or less than three million dollars in annual revenue must be visited by NPO authorized by US Government. The site visit cost is $350 paid by the company. Academic institutions and government offices are excluded from this requirement.

2) Salary paid to Intern/Trainee

Average : $1,000-$1,500/month
Range : $0-$3,000/month or more

*The host company may wish to pay either a salary or a stipend, and this is the host company’s decision and should be made independently of CE.

3) Paper works

To comply with the Department of State, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs’ regulations, we is required to have companies:

● to submit a training plan outlining the scope and content of the participant’s proposed program; and

● complete an intermediate evaluation form at the midpoint of the training program; and

● complete a final evaluation form at end of training program.

The trainee must be rotated between departments and responsibilities at the host company

4. Intern/Trainee’s Requirements

● The U.S. Government has decided to do away with the speciality/Non Speciality categories. The Categories are now “J1 Intern” and “J1 Trainee”.

● J1 Interns : Must be post secondary students currently studying outside of the United States or university graduates who have been out of school for no more than 12 months. This program can be repeated as long as they maintain student status or begin the internship within 12 months of graduation. Internship must be related to the participant’s field of study.

● J1 Trainees : Must have a university degree or professional certificate from a foreign institution AND at least one year or additional related work experience outside of the U.S. in the field of training. Trainee will be allowed to stay in the US for up to 18 months, with the exception of Hospitality trainees who are limited to programs of 2 months or less. Exchange visitors who will be pursing training in business management at hotel will be allowed to train for up to 18 months. (For example, Human Resources or Marketing Training Program at a hotel or restaurant would qualify as 18 months Business Trainings as long as the trainee has prior management experience.)

● The Training program will be repeatable, but the exchange visitor must be absent from the U.S. for at least two years before applying for another J1 Trainee Visa.

● There is no limit to the number of times an exchange visitor may participate in a training or internship program as long as they continue to meet the selection criteria. The training or internship must not duplicate the participant’s prior work experience or training. It must expand upon their previous knowledge and skills.

● There is now standardized format for Trainee/Intern plans. The applicant and their employer will complete a form called the DS7002, which must then be signed by the applicant and NPO before the DS2019 form can be issued. The DS7002 is an official government document. Programs must not duplicate the participant’s prior work experience or training received elsewhere.

● Training and internship program must be a fulltime. A minimum of 32 hours per week is required for all exchange visitors.

● A rotation through departments is still highly encouraged in the Trainee/Intern plans. Hospitality trainees, whose programs are six months or longer must rotate through 3 or more departments.

● Applicants must be interviewed by CE/NPO.

● All J1 Trainee/Intern applicants must also be tested for English proficiency using either 1) a recognized English Language Test such as TOEFL, 2)signed documentation from an academic institution or English language school, or 3) a documented interview conducted by NPO or partner organization. The interview may be over the phone, in  person or visa Web Camera.

● Exchange visitor completing unpaid Training Programs/Internships or receiving small stipends must provide proof of sufficient finances to support themselves while they are in the United State, including housing and living expenses, therefore the bank balance certificate is required.

5. Information about J1 Visa Internship/Training program What is the J-1 visa?
The “”J”” exchange visitor program (J-1 visa) is designed to promote the interchange of persons, knowledge, and skills in a variety of fields. Participants include trainees obtaining on-the-job training with firms and many other international visitors coming for the purpose of travel, observation, training, sharing, or demonstrating specialized knowledge or skills, or participating in organized people-to-people programs.

What is the DS-2019?
The DS-2019, formerly the IAP-66, is the official government document that NPOs issue to all accepted trainees and interns. The participant brings the DS-2019 form to the U.S. embassy or consulate in her/his home country to apply for the J-1 visa. The form states the field in which the participant is authorized to undergo training or internship and lists the dates of the program. This is a very important document that identifies NPOs as the sponsoring organization and will be necessary for the participant to enter the United States even after the J-1 visa has been issued.6. The History of Cultural Exchange in the United States The United States Information and Educational Exchange Act (Smith-Mundt Act) was passed in 1948 and set up the framework for exchange visitor programs. The act was subsequently incorporated into and broadened under the Mutual Education and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 (Fulbright-Hayes Act). The purpose of this Act is to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and people of other countries by means of educational and cultural exchange. This act is a cornerstone of United States public diplomacy, and an integral component of foreign policy today. When these exchange programs began, recruitment was limited to Western European countries. In 1995, the federal government expanded the programs to allow participants from all countries where the U.S. maintains a normal diplomatic relationship.”

7. Employer FAQsQ. What is the cost to host a trainee or an intern through your company?
A. There are no fees to the host company to have an international trainee or intern.

Q. Can I pay my trainee or intern?
A. Yes you can

Q. Am I required to pay my trainee or intern?
A. Payment is not required, though encouraged. Salary should be determined with each applicant.

Q. I desperately need more people on my team. Can I get a trainee to help?
A. If you are willing to create a training program, you may be able to host an international trainee with your company. Please aware of that this program is designated to issue a TRAINING VISA, not a WORKING VISA.

Q. Am I required to provide housing?
A. Providing housing is not required. We will look after trainee/intern’s housing arrangement in US.

Q. Do I have to prove that a U.S. citizen would not qualify for this training program?
A. No. Proof that a U.S. citizen would not qualify for this training program is not necessary because this is not a working visa, it is a training visa. The creation of an individual training plan demonstrates that you created a program especially for your international trainee.

Q. What is required in the training plan and syllabus for trainees?
A. The training plan should demonstrate a detailed outline of exactly what the trainee is going to be doing, what the trainee is going to be learning, and how it benefits the trainee professionally. We will give you a full support for you to complete training plan.

Q. I had a trainee/intern all lined up, but s/he never showed up. What should I do?
A. Please contact us immediately.”

8. Apply now!Please send an e-mail for the registration with your name, company name, address, phone number and http address if applicable. We’ll send you the application form and contact you directly for more details.

Send e-mail to Career Exchange Now!

Career Exchange Inc. Company Info

CAREER EXCHANGE INC.
LEAGUE 303, 3-11-3 Ginza, Chuo-ku, Tokyo 104-0061 JAPAN
Ph : +81 3 6278 8750
Fax : +81 3 6264 1578
e-mail : info@career-ex.com